†See Terms and Conditions for eligibility requirements.
FORTEO is a prescription medication used in both men and postmenopausal women with osteoporosis who are at high risk for having broken bones, or fractures. FORTEO is used in both men and women with osteoporosis due to use of glucocorticoid medicines, such as prednisone, for several months, who are at high risk for having broken bones, or fractures. FORTEO can be used by people who have had a fracture related to osteoporosis, or who have several risk factors for fracture, or who cannot use other osteoporosis treatments.

Safety Information and Boxed Warning

What is the most important information I should know about FORTEO?

WARNING: POTENTIAL RISK OF OSTEOSARCOMA

Possible bone cancer. During drug testing, the medicine in FORTEO caused some rats to develop a bone cancer called osteosarcoma. In people, osteosarcoma is a serious but rare cancer. Osteosarcoma has rarely been reported in people who took FORTEO. It is not known if people who take FORTEO have a higher chance of getting osteosarcoma. Before you take FORTEO, you should tell your healthcare provider if you have Paget's disease of bone, are a child or young adult whose bones are still growing, or have had radiation therapy.

Who should not take FORTEO?

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking FORTEO?

What are the possible side effects of FORTEO?

Additional safety information about FORTEO

How should I store FORTEO?

TE Con ISI 09Sep2013

For more safety information, please see Medication Guide and Prescribing Information, including Boxed Warning regarding osteosarcoma. See User Manual that accompanies the delivery device.

Safety Information and Boxed Warning

What is the most important information I should know about FORTEO?

WARNING: POTENTIAL RISK OF OSTEOSARCOMA

Possible bone cancer. During drug testing, the medicine in FORTEO caused some rats to develop a bone cancer called osteosarcoma. In people, osteosarcoma is a serious but rare cancer. Osteosarcoma has rarely been reported in people who took FORTEO. It is not known if people who take FORTEO have a higher chance of getting osteosarcoma. Before you take FORTEO, you should tell your healthcare provider if you have Paget's disease of bone, are a child or young adult whose bones are still growing, or have had radiation therapy.

Who should not take FORTEO?

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking FORTEO?

What are the possible side effects of FORTEO?

Additional safety information about FORTEO

How should I store FORTEO?

TE Con ISI 09Sep2013

For more safety information, please see Medication Guide and Prescribing Information, including Boxed Warning regarding osteosarcoma. See User Manual that accompanies the delivery device.